Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? First response.
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  9) Undecided/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 16 7% 7% -2.06
Spend time with family 16 7% 14.1% -1.43
Party 41 18.1% 32.2% -.8
Work 8 3.5% 35.7% -.17
Attend church 130 57.3% 93% .46
Vacation/travel 9 4% 96.9% 1.08
Undecided/Not sure 7 3.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 3.8%
1
7.9%
7
6.9%
7
9.1%
1
7.0%
16
Spend time with family 11.5%
3
7.9%
7
4.0%
4
18.2%
2
7.0%
16
Party 26.9%
7
13.5%
12
17.8%
18
36.4%
4
18.1%
41
Work 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
Attend church 46.2%
12
58.4%
52
61.4%
62
36.4%
4
57.3%
130
Vacation/travel 11.5%
3
2.2%
2
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
Undecided/Not sure 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
101
100.0%
11

227


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.0%
0
7.8%
5
6.5%
8
8.1%
3
7.1%
16
Spend time with family 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.1%
10
5.4%
2
7.1%
16
Party 0.0%
0
15.6%
10
18.5%
23
21.6%
8
18.1%
41
Work 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
4.0%
5
2.7%
1
3.5%
8
Attend church 100.0%
1
64.1%
41
55.6%
69
48.6%
18
57.1%
129
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.0%
5
8.1%
3
4.0%
9
Undecided/Not sure 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
4
5.4%
2
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
64
100.0%
124
100.0%
37

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 6.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.1%
16
Spend time with family 7.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
16
Party 18.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.1%
41
Work 3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
8
Attend church 56.0%
122
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
57.1%
129
Vacation/travel 4.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
9
Undecided/Not sure 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

226


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 7.7%
9
5.7%
2
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
16
Spend time with family 5.1%
6
14.3%
5
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
15
Party 18.8%
22
25.7%
9
12.5%
8
25.0%
2
18.3%
41
Work 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
Attend church 58.1%
68
51.4%
18
60.9%
39
37.5%
3
57.1%
128
Vacation/travel 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
37.5%
3
4.0%
9
Undecided/Not sure 3.4%
4
2.9%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
35
100.0%
64
100.0%
8

224


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 7.0%
4
7.1%
12
7.0%
16
Spend time with family 5.3%
3
7.6%
13
7.0%
16
Party 15.8%
9
18.8%
32
18.1%
41
Work 3.5%
2
3.5%
6
3.5%
8
Attend church 64.9%
37
54.7%
93
57.3%
130
Vacation/travel 0.0%
0
5.3%
9
4.0%
9
Undecided/Not sure 3.5%
2
2.9%
5
3.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
170

227