Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 118 15.5% 15.5% -1.63
Yes, probably 91 12% 27.5% -.87
No, probably not 283 37.2% 64.7% -.11
No, definitely not 102 13.4% 78.1% .65
Don't know 167 21.9% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.5%
12
17.2%
46
15.1%
53
14.0%
7
15.6%
118
Yes, probably 10.1%
9
11.6%
31
11.9%
42
16.0%
8
11.9%
90
No, probably not 37.1%
33
40.1%
107
36.9%
130
24.0%
12
37.2%
282
No, definitely not 20.2%
18
13.5%
36
12.2%
43
10.0%
5
13.5%
102
Don't know 19.1%
17
17.6%
47
23.9%
84
36.0%
18
21.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
267
100.0%
352
100.0%
50

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 25.0%
1
14.2%
31
14.8%
62
19.8%
22
15.4%
116
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
11.5%
25
12.9%
54
9.0%
10
11.8%
89
No, probably not 25.0%
1
37.6%
82
37.2%
156
37.8%
42
37.4%
281
No, definitely not 25.0%
1
12.8%
28
12.6%
53
18.0%
20
13.6%
102
Don't know 25.0%
1
23.9%
52
22.4%
94
15.3%
17
21.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
419
100.0%
111

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.4%
105
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.6%
118
Yes, probably 11.7%
85
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
90
No, probably not 38.3%
279
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
281
No, definitely not 13.6%
99
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
102
Don't know 22.1%
161
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
22.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.5%
57
10.5%
16
20.3%
39
25.0%
4
15.4%
116
Yes, probably 11.2%
44
11.8%
18
13.5%
26
18.8%
3
12.1%
91
No, probably not 38.4%
151
40.8%
62
32.8%
63
18.8%
3
37.1%
279
No, definitely not 13.7%
54
12.5%
19
13.5%
26
12.5%
2
13.4%
101
Don't know 22.1%
87
24.3%
37
19.8%
38
25.0%
4
22.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
152
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
22
16.2%
96
15.5%
118
Yes, probably 13.9%
23
11.3%
67
11.9%
90
No, probably not 26.1%
43
40.2%
239
37.2%
282
No, definitely not 17.6%
29
12.3%
73
13.4%
102
Don't know 29.1%
48
20.0%
119
22.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
594

759