Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 in U.S. society generally?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 13 1.7% 1.7% -2.11
Minor 377 49.2% 50.9% -.78
Very minor 310 40.5% 91.4% .54
None at all 43 5.6% 97% 1.87
No opinion 23 3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.7%
6
4.0%
2
1.7%
13
Minor 59.1%
52
50.6%
136
46.1%
164
44.0%
22
49.0%
374
Very minor 30.7%
27
39.8%
107
43.8%
156
40.0%
20
40.6%
310
None at all 8.0%
7
4.8%
13
5.6%
20
6.0%
3
5.6%
43
No opinion 2.3%
2
3.0%
8
2.8%
10
6.0%
3
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
269
100.0%
356
100.0%
50

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.7%
7
0.9%
1
1.7%
13
Minor 100.0%
4
46.3%
101
51.9%
220
42.3%
47
49.1%
372
Very minor 0.0%
0
41.3%
90
38.9%
165
46.8%
52
40.6%
307
None at all 0.0%
0
6.9%
15
5.0%
21
5.4%
6
5.5%
42
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
7
2.6%
11
4.5%
5
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
424
100.0%
111

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Minor 49.6%
364
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
49.3%
376
Very minor 40.7%
299
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
40.4%
308
None at all 5.3%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
43
No opinion 2.9%
21
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

763


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.5%
2
2.0%
3
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Minor 52.3%
208
43.8%
67
47.6%
91
43.8%
7
49.2%
373
Very minor 38.7%
154
47.1%
72
39.3%
75
37.5%
6
40.5%
307
None at all 4.5%
18
5.2%
8
7.3%
14
12.5%
2
5.5%
42
No opinion 4.0%
16
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
6.3%
1
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 0.6%
1
2.0%
12
1.7%
13
Minor 54.5%
91
47.6%
284
49.1%
375
Very minor 37.1%
62
41.5%
248
40.6%
310
None at all 1.8%
3
6.7%
40
5.6%
43
No opinion 6.0%
10
2.2%
13
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
597

764