Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 in your local community?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 9 1.2% 1.2% -2.2
Minor 333 43.7% 44.9% -.89
Very minor 332 43.6% 88.5% .42
None at all 67 8.8% 97.2% 1.73
No opinion 21 2.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
6
4.1%
2
1.2%
9
Minor 53.4%
47
47.4%
127
39.3%
139
34.7%
17
43.5%
330
Very minor 33.0%
29
41.0%
110
48.0%
170
46.9%
23
43.7%
332
None at all 11.4%
10
7.8%
21
8.8%
31
10.2%
5
8.8%
67
No opinion 2.3%
2
3.4%
9
2.3%
8
4.1%
2
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
354
100.0%
49

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
2.7%
3
1.2%
9
Minor 100.0%
4
42.9%
93
46.3%
196
32.7%
36
43.6%
329
Very minor 0.0%
0
41.9%
91
42.6%
180
52.7%
58
43.6%
329
None at all 0.0%
0
10.1%
22
8.0%
34
9.1%
10
8.8%
66
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
8
2.4%
10
2.7%
3
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
423
100.0%
110

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Minor 43.5%
318
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
43.6%
331
Very minor 44.3%
324
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
43.7%
332
None at all 8.6%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
No opinion 2.6%
19
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.5%
2
1.3%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Minor 44.7%
177
40.4%
61
45.0%
86
37.5%
6
43.8%
330
Very minor 44.2%
175
46.4%
70
40.3%
77
43.8%
7
43.6%
329
None at all 7.1%
28
9.9%
15
10.5%
20
12.5%
2
8.6%
65
No opinion 3.5%
14
2.0%
3
1.6%
3
6.3%
1
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 2.4%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
9
Minor 51.2%
85
41.4%
246
43.6%
331
Very minor 35.5%
59
46.0%
273
43.7%
332
None at all 5.4%
9
9.8%
58
8.8%
67
No opinion 5.4%
9
2.0%
12
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
594

760