Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 in your local church?
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Major 6 .8% .8% -2.67
Minor 164 21.5% 22.3% -1.45
Very minor 292 38.2% 60.5% -.23
None at all 286 37.4% 97.9% .99
No opinion 16 2.1% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
4.1%
2
0.8%
6
Minor 28.1%
25
20.9%
56
19.2%
68
26.5%
13
21.3%
162
Very minor 31.5%
28
38.1%
102
42.5%
151
22.4%
11
38.4%
292
None at all 38.2%
34
38.1%
102
35.8%
127
44.9%
22
37.5%
285
No opinion 2.2%
2
2.2%
6
2.0%
7
2.0%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
355
100.0%
49

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Major 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.8%
6
Minor 75.0%
3
21.0%
46
22.7%
96
15.5%
17
21.4%
162
Very minor 25.0%
1
32.9%
72
39.5%
167
44.5%
49
38.2%
289
None at all 0.0%
0
42.5%
93
35.2%
149
37.3%
41
37.4%
283
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.4%
10
0.9%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
423
100.0%
110

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Major 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Minor 21.7%
159
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
21.6%
164
Very minor 38.9%
285
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
38.2%
291
None at all 37.0%
271
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
37.3%
284
No opinion 1.9%
14
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

761


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Major 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Minor 20.2%
80
22.4%
34
24.1%
46
18.8%
3
21.6%
163
Very minor 40.8%
162
36.8%
56
35.6%
68
31.3%
5
38.5%
291
None at all 36.0%
143
38.8%
59
37.2%
71
50.0%
8
37.2%
281
No opinion 2.8%
11
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Major 1.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
6
Minor 25.1%
42
20.3%
121
21.4%
163
Very minor 40.7%
68
37.6%
224
38.3%
292
None at all 29.3%
49
39.7%
236
37.4%
285
No opinion 3.6%
6
1.7%
10
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
595

762