Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.91
Major 3 .4% .5% -2.64
Minor 180 23.6% 24.1% -1.36
Very minor 353 46.2% 70.3% -.09
None at all 212 27.7% 98% 1.19
No opinion 15 2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.4%
3
Minor 28.1%
25
26.1%
70
20.6%
73
20.4%
10
23.4%
178
Very minor 43.8%
39
47.4%
127
47.6%
169
34.7%
17
46.3%
352
None at all 25.8%
23
24.3%
65
29.3%
104
40.8%
20
27.9%
212
No opinion 2.2%
2
1.9%
5
2.0%
7
2.0%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
355
100.0%
49

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
Minor 50.0%
2
21.9%
48
25.5%
108
18.2%
20
23.5%
178
Very minor 25.0%
1
43.4%
95
47.8%
202
47.3%
52
46.3%
350
None at all 25.0%
1
31.5%
69
24.3%
103
32.7%
36
27.6%
209
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.1%
9
0.9%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
423
100.0%
110

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Minor 24.3%
178
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
180
Very minor 46.4%
340
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
46.3%
352
None at all 27.1%
199
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
27.6%
210
No opinion 1.8%
13
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

761


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.4%
3
Minor 23.2%
92
23.0%
35
25.7%
49
18.8%
3
23.7%
179
Very minor 48.6%
193
45.4%
69
42.4%
81
37.5%
6
46.2%
349
None at all 25.7%
102
29.6%
45
29.3%
56
37.5%
6
27.6%
209
No opinion 2.5%
10
2.0%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Major 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
Minor 29.9%
50
21.7%
129
23.5%
179
Very minor 48.5%
81
45.5%
271
46.2%
352
None at all 17.4%
29
30.8%
183
27.8%
212
No opinion 3.6%
6
1.5%
9
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
595

762