Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX2

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 168 21.9% 21.9% -1.89
Male 598 78.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 29.2%
26
24.2%
65
19.0%
68
18.0%
9
22.0%
168
Male 70.8%
63
75.8%
204
81.0%
289
82.0%
41
78.0%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 25.0%
1
25.3%
55
18.4%
78
27.0%
30
21.7%
164
Male 75.0%
3
74.7%
162
81.6%
347
73.0%
81
78.3%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

757


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Female 21.8%
160
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
21.9%
167
Male 78.2%
574
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
91.7%
11
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
78.1%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

763


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 30.1%
120
20.3%
31
7.4%
14
12.5%
2
22.0%
167
Male 69.9%
279
79.7%
122
92.6%
176
87.5%
14
78.0%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
168
0.0%
0
21.9%
168
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
598
78.1%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766