Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 52 6.8% 6.8% -1.93
On a farm 7 .9% 7.7% -1.39
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 231 30.3% 38% -.85
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 107 14% 52% -.31
In a suburb near a medium-size city 64 8.4% 60.4% .23
In a large city (over 250,000) 129 16.9% 77.3% .77
In a suburb near a large city 173 22.7% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 4.5%
4
4.9%
13
9.6%
34
2.0%
1
6.8%
52
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
4
2.0%
1
0.9%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.1%
25
34.3%
92
27.2%
97
32.7%
16
30.2%
230
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 19.1%
17
13.8%
37
12.1%
43
20.4%
10
14.0%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.7%
6
8.2%
22
8.7%
31
10.2%
5
8.4%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.9%
15
15.3%
41
18.5%
66
14.3%
7
16.9%
129
In a suburb near a large city 24.7%
22
22.8%
61
22.8%
81
18.4%
9
22.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
356
100.0%
49

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 0.0%
0
10.6%
23
4.3%
18
7.2%
8
6.5%
49
On a farm 25.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 0.0%
0
43.1%
93
28.4%
120
14.4%
16
30.4%
229
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 50.0%
2
9.3%
20
15.8%
67
15.3%
17
14.1%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 25.0%
1
6.9%
15
9.0%
38
9.0%
10
8.5%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
12.0%
26
18.9%
80
18.9%
21
16.8%
127
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
17.1%
37
22.7%
96
35.1%
39
22.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
423
100.0%
111

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.6%
48
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
51
On a farm 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.6%
224
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
30.1%
229
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.5%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.2%
60
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 16.6%
121
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
17.0%
129
In a suburb near a large city 22.7%
166
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

760


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.5%
26
5.9%
9
7.4%
14
12.5%
2
6.7%
51
On a farm 0.3%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.7%
106
34.0%
52
37.4%
71
6.3%
1
30.4%
230
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.6%
70
9.8%
15
9.5%
18
18.8%
3
14.0%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.1%
32
10.5%
16
7.4%
14
12.5%
2
8.5%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 22.4%
89
11.1%
17
9.5%
18
25.0%
4
16.9%
128
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
73
26.8%
41
28.4%
54
25.0%
4
22.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
153
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 7.2%
12
6.7%
40
6.8%
52
On a farm 1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.1%
47
30.9%
184
30.3%
231
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.2%
27
13.4%
80
14.0%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.8%
13
8.6%
51
8.4%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.0%
30
16.6%
99
16.9%
129
In a suburb near a large city 21.0%
35
23.2%
138
22.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
596

763