Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEACHSUP

Does your congregation instruct baptized (but not yet confirmed) children on the significance of the Lord's Supper prior to their being permitted to receive it for the first time?
  1) Yes, all of them
  2) Yes, most of them
  3) Yes, some of them
  4) No, none
  5) Not sure
  6) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, all of them 207 27.3% 27.3% -1.17
Yes, most of them 231 30.4% 57.7% -.37
Yes, some of them 144 19% 76.7% .44
No, none 123 16.2% 92.9% 1.24
Not sure 53 7% 99.9% 2.04
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, all of them 17.2%
15
25.5%
68
28.8%
100
43.8%
21
27.2%
204
Yes, most of them 36.8%
32
31.8%
85
29.4%
102
18.8%
9
30.4%
228
Yes, some of them 19.5%
17
21.0%
56
17.9%
62
16.7%
8
19.1%
143
No, none 20.7%
18
16.5%
44
15.9%
55
10.4%
5
16.3%
122
Not sure 5.7%
5
5.2%
14
7.8%
27
10.4%
5
6.8%
51
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
347
100.0%
48

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, all of them 75.0%
3
25.5%
55
26.2%
108
30.9%
34
26.9%
200
Yes, most of them 25.0%
1
26.4%
57
33.9%
140
28.2%
31
30.8%
229
Yes, some of them 0.0%
0
15.7%
34
21.8%
90
17.3%
19
19.2%
143
No, none 0.0%
0
23.1%
50
12.8%
53
15.5%
17
16.2%
120
Not sure 0.0%
0
8.8%
19
5.3%
22
8.2%
9
6.7%
50
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
413
100.0%
110

743


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, all of them 27.0%
195
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.1%
203
Yes, most of them 30.5%
220
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
30.6%
229
Yes, some of them 18.9%
136
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.1%
143
No, none 16.5%
119
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
122
Not sure 6.9%
50
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
51
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

749


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, all of them 25.7%
100
26.8%
40
28.4%
54
37.5%
6
26.9%
200
Yes, most of them 30.1%
117
34.2%
51
28.4%
54
31.3%
5
30.5%
227
Yes, some of them 20.3%
79
16.1%
24
21.1%
40
6.3%
1
19.4%
144
No, none 16.2%
63
14.8%
22
16.8%
32
25.0%
4
16.3%
121
Not sure 7.5%
29
8.1%
12
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
149
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, all of them 27.0%
44
27.3%
160
27.2%
204
Yes, most of them 25.2%
41
32.0%
188
30.5%
229
Yes, some of them 19.6%
32
18.9%
111
19.1%
143
No, none 19.0%
31
15.5%
91
16.3%
122
Not sure 8.6%
14
6.3%
37
6.8%
51
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
587

750