Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_STAT

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 691 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Not married 74 9.7% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 88.8%
79
91.1%
245
90.8%
324
85.7%
42
90.3%
690
Not married 11.2%
10
8.9%
24
9.2%
33
14.3%
7
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
49

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 100.0%
4
78.7%
170
94.6%
402
95.5%
106
90.2%
682
Not married 0.0%
0
21.3%
46
5.4%
23
4.5%
5
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Married 90.3%
662
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
90.3%
688
Not married 9.7%
71
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 86.9%
346
91.5%
140
95.3%
181
100.0%
16
90.2%
683
Not married 13.1%
52
8.5%
13
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
153
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 73.7%
123
95.0%
568
90.3%
691
Not married 26.3%
44
5.0%
30
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
598

765