Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 34 45.9% 45.9% -1.01
Yes, now widowed 9 12.2% 58.1% .03
Yes, now divorced 30 40.5% 98.6% 1.06
Both widowed and divorced 1 1.4% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 80.0%
8
66.7%
16
28.1%
9
12.5%
1
45.9%
34
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
50.0%
4
12.2%
9
Yes, now divorced 20.0%
2
33.3%
8
53.1%
17
37.5%
3
40.5%
30
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
32
100.0%
8

74


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never married 0.00%
0
44.7%
21
54.5%
12
20.0%
1
45.9%
34
Yes, now widowed 0.00%
0
8.5%
4
18.2%
4
20.0%
1
12.2%
9
Yes, now divorced 0.00%
0
44.7%
21
27.3%
6
60.0%
3
40.5%
30
Both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
47
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

74


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never married 46.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
45.9%
34
Yes, now widowed 12.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
Yes, now divorced 39.4%
28
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.5%
30
Both widowed and divorced 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

74


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never married 46.2%
24
38.5%
5
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
45.9%
34
Yes, now widowed 11.5%
6
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
12.2%
9
Yes, now divorced 42.3%
22
38.5%
5
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
40.5%
30
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

74


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 43.2%
19
50.0%
15
45.9%
34
Yes, now widowed 13.6%
6
10.0%
3
12.2%
9
Yes, now divorced 40.9%
18
40.0%
12
40.5%
30
Both widowed and divorced 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
30

74