Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 2 .3% .3% -3.28
High school diploma 14 2.1% 2.4% -2.44
Some college 72 10.7% 13.1% -1.59
Graduated from college 193 28.8% 41.9% -.74
Some graduate work 85 12.7% 54.6% .1
Graduate degree 304 45.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.3%
2
High school diploma 1.3%
1
2.1%
5
1.3%
4
10.0%
4
2.1%
14
Some college 3.8%
3
9.9%
23
11.3%
36
25.0%
10
10.8%
72
Graduated from college 35.9%
28
30.5%
71
27.0%
86
20.0%
8
28.8%
193
Some graduate work 6.4%
5
9.4%
22
16.0%
51
15.0%
6
12.6%
84
Graduate degree 52.6%
41
48.1%
112
44.3%
141
25.0%
10
45.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
233
100.0%
318
100.0%
40

669


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 25.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.8%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
14
Some college 25.0%
1
16.6%
28
9.7%
38
4.1%
4
10.7%
71
Graduated from college 25.0%
1
34.9%
59
29.2%
114
16.3%
16
28.7%
190
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
13.0%
22
13.1%
51
11.2%
11
12.7%
84
Graduate degree 25.0%
1
32.0%
54
46.2%
180
66.3%
65
45.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
169
100.0%
390
100.0%
98

661


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Some high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
14
Some college 10.3%
66
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
10.8%
72
Graduated from college 28.7%
184
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
28.9%
193
Some graduate work 12.6%
81
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
84
Graduate degree 46.0%
295
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
45.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

667


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 1.5%
5
1.4%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Some college 7.4%
25
10.9%
15
17.3%
30
14.3%
2
10.9%
72
Graduated from college 23.1%
78
31.9%
44
37.0%
64
28.6%
4
28.7%
190
Some graduate work 12.8%
43
13.8%
19
12.1%
21
7.1%
1
12.7%
84
Graduate degree 55.2%
186
42.0%
58
28.3%
49
50.0%
7
45.3%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
138
100.0%
173
100.0%
14

662


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
High school diploma 4.2%
5
1.6%
9
2.1%
14
Some college 5.0%
6
12.0%
66
10.7%
72
Graduated from college 9.2%
11
33.1%
182
28.8%
193
Some graduate work 7.5%
9
13.8%
76
12.7%
85
Graduate degree 73.3%
88
39.3%
216
45.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
550

670