Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 576 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Yes, was widowed 4 .6% 84.3% .92
Yes, was divorced 106 15.4% 99.7% 2.27
Both widowed and divorced 2 .3% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 94.9%
75
88.5%
215
78.6%
254
73.8%
31
83.7%
575
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, was divorced 5.1%
4
11.5%
28
19.8%
64
23.8%
10
15.4%
106
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
323
100.0%
42

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
2
83.3%
140
86.6%
348
78.1%
82
84.2%
572
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
Yes, was divorced 50.0%
2
16.1%
27
12.4%
50
21.0%
22
14.9%
101
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
168
100.0%
402
100.0%
105

679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 83.5%
550
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
91.7%
11
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
83.6%
573
Yes, was widowed 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, was divorced 15.6%
103
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.5%
106
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 82.3%
284
85.7%
120
83.2%
149
100.0%
16
83.7%
569
Yes, was widowed 0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Yes, was divorced 16.8%
58
13.6%
19
15.6%
28
0.0%
0
15.4%
105
Both widowed and divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
16

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.0%
96
85.0%
480
83.7%
576
Yes, was widowed 0.8%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
Yes, was divorced 21.1%
26
14.2%
80
15.4%
106
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
565

688