Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 336 49.5% 49.5% -.75
Employed part-time 131 19.3% 68.8% -.24
Self-employed 48 7.1% 75.8% .28
Unemployed 19 2.8% 78.6% .79
Retired 39 5.7% 84.4% 1.31
Full-time homemaker 91 13.4% 97.8% 1.82
Student 10 1.5% 99.3% 2.34
Other 5 .7% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.4%
39
50.6%
122
51.4%
163
26.8%
11
49.4%
335
Employed part-time 24.1%
19
26.1%
63
13.9%
44
12.2%
5
19.3%
131
Self-employed 7.6%
6
7.9%
19
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.8%
12
7.3%
3
2.8%
19
Retired 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
6.6%
21
34.1%
14
5.8%
39
Full-time homemaker 16.5%
13
10.4%
25
14.2%
45
19.5%
8
13.4%
91
Student 2.5%
2
1.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
241
100.0%
317
100.0%
41

678


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 25.0%
1
25.3%
42
54.8%
217
68.6%
72
49.5%
332
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
27.7%
46
19.2%
76
5.7%
6
19.1%
128
Self-employed 0.0%
0
8.4%
14
5.8%
23
10.5%
11
7.2%
48
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.4%
9
2.3%
9
1.0%
1
2.8%
19
Retired 25.0%
1
7.8%
13
4.3%
17
6.7%
7
5.7%
38
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
1
20.5%
34
12.1%
48
7.6%
8
13.6%
91
Student 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other 25.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
166
100.0%
396
100.0%
105

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.1%
319
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
49.4%
334
Employed part-time 19.7%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
19.4%
131
Self-employed 7.2%
47
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
48
Unemployed 2.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
19
Retired 5.7%
37
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
39
Full-time homemaker 13.1%
85
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
90
Student 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
Other 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 57.3%
197
44.4%
60
35.8%
63
62.5%
10
49.2%
330
Employed part-time 18.9%
65
18.5%
25
22.7%
40
0.0%
0
19.4%
130
Self-employed 6.1%
21
10.4%
14
6.3%
11
12.5%
2
7.2%
48
Unemployed 1.5%
5
3.7%
5
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Retired 5.8%
20
5.2%
7
6.3%
11
6.3%
1
5.8%
39
Full-time homemaker 8.4%
29
14.1%
19
22.2%
39
18.8%
3
13.4%
90
Student 1.5%
5
2.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other 0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
135
100.0%
176
100.0%
16

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 66.9%
81
45.7%
255
49.5%
336
Employed part-time 9.1%
11
21.5%
120
19.3%
131
Self-employed 8.3%
10
6.8%
38
7.1%
48
Unemployed 1.7%
2
3.0%
17
2.8%
19
Retired 12.4%
15
4.3%
24
5.7%
39
Full-time homemaker 0.8%
1
16.1%
90
13.4%
91
Student 0.8%
1
1.6%
9
1.5%
10
Other 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
558

679