Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 2 2.9% 2.9% -2.17
Employed part-time 3 4.3% 7.2% -1.65
Self-employed 17 24.6% 31.9% -1.13
Unemployed 2 2.9% 34.8% -.61
Retired 4 5.8% 40.6% -.09
Full-time homemaker 23 33.3% 73.9% .43
Student 12 17.4% 91.3% .95
Other 6 8.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Self-employed 21.4%
3
25.0%
5
29.0%
9
0.0%
0
24.6%
17
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
Full-time homemaker 42.9%
6
30.0%
6
22.6%
7
100.0%
4
33.3%
23
Student 21.4%
3
30.0%
6
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
12
Other 7.1%
1
5.0%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
4

69


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
Self-employed 0.00%
0
21.7%
5
22.9%
8
42.9%
3
24.6%
16
Unemployed 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
3.1%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
Full-time homemaker 0.00%
0
56.5%
13
22.9%
8
28.6%
2
35.4%
23
Student 0.00%
0
8.7%
2
25.7%
9
0.0%
0
16.9%
11
Other 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
11.4%
4
14.3%
1
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
7

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
2
Employed part-time 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
2
Self-employed 24.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.9%
16
Unemployed 3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
2
Retired 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
4
Full-time homemaker 34.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.3%
23
Student 16.7%
11
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
12
Other 9.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.9%
2
Employed part-time 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
3
Self-employed 30.3%
10
27.8%
5
11.1%
2
0.00%
0
24.6%
17
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.00%
0
2.9%
2
Retired 6.1%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
4
Full-time homemaker 15.2%
5
44.4%
8
55.6%
10
0.00%
0
33.3%
23
Student 30.3%
10
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
12
Other 9.1%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
0.00%
0
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.7%
1
1.8%
1
2.9%
2
Employed part-time 7.7%
1
3.6%
2
4.3%
3
Self-employed 30.8%
4
23.2%
13
24.6%
17
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
2.9%
2
Retired 7.7%
1
5.4%
3
5.8%
4
Full-time homemaker 7.7%
1
39.3%
22
33.3%
23
Student 15.4%
2
17.9%
10
17.4%
12
Other 23.1%
3
5.4%
3
8.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56

69