Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUWORS

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 15 2.2% 2.2% -3.96
Less than once a year 6 .9% 3.1% -3.31
Once or twice a year 17 2.5% 5.5% -2.67
Several times a year 19 2.8% 8.3% -2.03
Once a month 22 3.2% 11.5% -1.39
2-3 times a month 32 4.7% 16.1% -.75
Nearly every week 139 20.2% 36.3% -.11
Every week 438 63.7% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.8%
3
1.2%
3
2.5%
8
2.4%
1
2.2%
15
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Once or twice a year 2.6%
2
2.1%
5
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Several times a year 1.3%
1
2.1%
5
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Once a month 1.3%
1
2.5%
6
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
2-3 times a month 6.4%
5
3.7%
9
5.3%
17
2.4%
1
4.7%
32
Nearly every week 20.5%
16
17.7%
43
21.4%
69
23.8%
10
20.1%
138
Every week 64.1%
50
69.5%
169
58.2%
188
71.4%
30
63.7%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
243
100.0%
323
100.0%
42

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
6
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.8%
11
2.8%
3
2.4%
16
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.0%
8
7.5%
8
2.7%
18
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.0%
12
6.6%
7
3.2%
22
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
2.9%
5
5.0%
20
6.6%
7
4.7%
32
Nearly every week 25.0%
1
14.1%
24
21.8%
87
23.6%
25
20.2%
137
Every week 75.0%
3
76.5%
130
61.7%
246
51.9%
55
63.9%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
170
100.0%
399
100.0%
106

679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 2.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
14
Less than once a year 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
6
Once or twice a year 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
17
Several times a year 2.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
18
Once a month 3.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
22
2-3 times a month 4.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
4.7%
32
Nearly every week 20.6%
136
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
20.3%
139
Every week 63.3%
417
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
63.8%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

685


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 4.1%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Less than once a year 1.4%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Once or twice a year 3.5%
12
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
6.3%
1
2.5%
17
Several times a year 3.2%
11
2.1%
3
2.2%
4
6.3%
1
2.8%
19
Once a month 3.5%
12
2.1%
3
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
2-3 times a month 4.9%
17
4.3%
6
3.8%
7
6.3%
1
4.5%
31
Nearly every week 22.3%
77
22.9%
32
14.8%
27
12.5%
2
20.2%
138
Every week 57.1%
197
65.7%
92
74.2%
135
68.8%
11
63.7%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
140
100.0%
182
100.0%
16

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 7.4%
9
1.1%
6
2.2%
15
Less than once a year 4.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
Once or twice a year 5.7%
7
1.8%
10
2.5%
17
Several times a year 8.2%
10
1.6%
9
2.8%
19
Once a month 2.5%
3
3.4%
19
3.2%
22
2-3 times a month 6.6%
8
4.2%
24
4.7%
32
Nearly every week 13.1%
16
21.8%
123
20.2%
139
Every week 52.5%
64
66.0%
373
63.6%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
565

687