Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGBAPT

At the time of a baptism, the congregation assumes responsibility for nurturing the baptized person in the Christian life. Were you aware of this congregational responsibility?
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 766 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
352
100.0%
50
100.0%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
352
100.0%
50

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
110
100.0%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
110

750


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
728
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
16
100.0%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
167
100.0%
590
100.0%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
590

757