Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you serve or attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 511 74.7% 74.7% -.58
No 173 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
49
74.9%
182
77.2%
247
73.8%
31
74.6%
509
No 36.4%
28
25.1%
61
22.8%
73
26.2%
11
25.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
243
100.0%
320
100.0%
42

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
75.0%
126
75.8%
301
70.8%
75
74.8%
505
No 25.0%
1
25.0%
42
24.2%
96
29.2%
31
25.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
168
100.0%
397
100.0%
106

675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
489
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
0.00%
0
74.9%
510
No 25.5%
167
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
25.1%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

681


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
226
84.1%
116
84.6%
154
73.3%
11
74.7%
507
No 34.3%
118
15.9%
22
15.4%
28
26.7%
4
25.3%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
138
100.0%
182
100.0%
15

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
52
81.3%
458
74.7%
510
No 56.7%
68
18.7%
105
25.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
563

683