Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUMIN

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 14.3% 14.3% -2.44
No 591 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
23
17.7%
43
8.7%
28
11.6%
5
14.4%
99
No 70.9%
56
82.3%
200
91.3%
295
88.4%
38
85.6%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
243
100.0%
323
100.0%
43

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
17.0%
29
15.0%
60
6.6%
7
14.2%
97
No 75.0%
3
83.0%
142
85.0%
340
93.4%
99
85.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
171
100.0%
400
100.0%
106

681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
95
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
98
No 85.6%
566
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
85.7%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

687


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.5%
78
6.4%
9
4.9%
9
18.8%
3
14.5%
99
No 77.5%
269
93.6%
131
95.1%
173
81.3%
13
85.5%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
140
100.0%
182
100.0%
16

685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
54
8.0%
45
14.4%
99
No 56.5%
70
92.0%
520
85.6%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
565

689