Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL1

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) First response.
  1) Co-pastor with me
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA
  4) Serves another PCUSA institution
  5) Pastoral position other congregation
  6) Church-related non-parish ministry
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-pastor with me 26 25% 25% -1.05
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 29 27.9% 52.9% -.71
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1 1% 53.8% -.36
Serves another PCUSA institution 4 3.8% 57.7% -.02
Pastoral position other congregation 7 6.7% 64.4% .32
Church-related non-parish ministry 1 1% 65.4% .67
Secular job 10 9.6% 75% 1.01
Other 26 25% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 20.8%
5
28.2%
11
28.1%
9
11.1%
1
25.0%
26
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 41.7%
10
23.1%
9
31.3%
10
0.0%
0
27.9%
29
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Pastoral position other congregation 12.5%
3
2.6%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
Church-related non-parish ministry 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular job 4.2%
1
7.7%
3
15.6%
5
11.1%
1
9.6%
10
Other 16.7%
4
30.8%
12
9.4%
3
77.8%
7
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
39
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
27.4%
17
0.0%
0
25.5%
26
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
29.0%
18
20.0%
2
27.5%
28
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.0%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
20.0%
2
3.9%
4
Pastoral position other congregation 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.1%
5
10.0%
1
6.9%
7
Church-related non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular job 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
8.1%
5
30.0%
3
9.8%
10
Other 100.0%
1
31.0%
9
22.6%
14
10.0%
1
24.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
62
100.0%
10

102


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 25.3%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.2%
26
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 28.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.2%
28
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
4
Pastoral position other congregation 6.1%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
7
Church-related non-parish ministry 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
Secular job 9.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
10
Other 25.3%
25
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

103


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 30.0%
24
7.7%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
26
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 30.0%
24
7.7%
1
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
27.9%
29
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 1.3%
1
7.7%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Pastoral position other congregation 6.3%
5
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
Church-related non-parish ministry 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular job 7.5%
6
23.1%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
10
Other 22.5%
18
38.5%
5
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 23.1%
12
26.9%
14
25.0%
26
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 38.5%
20
17.3%
9
27.9%
29
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or GA 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.0%
1
Serves another PCUSA institution 7.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Pastoral position other congregation 9.6%
5
3.8%
2
6.7%
7
Church-related non-parish ministry 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Secular job 0.0%
0
19.2%
10
9.6%
10
Other 19.2%
10
30.8%
16
25.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
52

104