Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 399 52.5% 52.5% -.86
Independent 153 20.1% 72.6% .26
Republican 192 25.3% 97.9% 1.37
Other 16 2.1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 54.5%
48
54.3%
144
51.4%
182
50.0%
25
52.7%
399
Independent 13.6%
12
19.2%
51
23.2%
82
16.0%
8
20.2%
153
Republican 28.4%
25
25.3%
67
22.9%
81
32.0%
16
25.0%
189
Other 3.4%
3
1.1%
3
2.5%
9
2.0%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
265
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 66.7%
2
45.4%
99
55.2%
232
54.5%
60
52.3%
393
Independent 0.0%
0
20.6%
45
20.0%
84
20.9%
23
20.2%
152
Republican 33.3%
1
32.1%
70
22.6%
95
22.7%
25
25.4%
191
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.1%
9
1.8%
2
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
218
100.0%
420
100.0%
110

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 52.3%
381
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
52.4%
397
Independent 20.6%
150
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
152
Republican 25.5%
186
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.4%
192
Other 1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
399
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.5%
399
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
153
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
192
0.0%
0
25.3%
192
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 71.9%
120
47.2%
279
52.6%
399
Independent 18.6%
31
20.6%
122
20.2%
153
Republican 8.4%
14
29.8%
176
25.1%
190
Other 1.2%
2
2.4%
14
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
591

758