Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 60 7.9% 7.9% -1.56
Two of us 325 42.6% 50.5% -.7
Three of us 159 20.8% 71.3% .17
Four of us 148 19.4% 90.7% 1.03
Five of us 64 8.4% 99.1% 1.9
Six of us 5 .7% 99.7% 2.76
Seven or more of us 2 .3% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 10.1%
9
5.6%
15
8.2%
29
12.0%
6
7.8%
59
Two of us 19.1%
17
18.0%
48
62.3%
221
76.0%
38
42.6%
324
Three of us 28.1%
25
21.1%
56
20.8%
74
8.0%
4
20.9%
159
Four of us 24.7%
22
36.8%
98
7.3%
26
4.0%
2
19.5%
148
Five of us 15.7%
14
16.5%
44
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
63
Six of us 2.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
266
100.0%
355
100.0%
50

760


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 0.0%
0
17.1%
37
4.5%
19
3.6%
4
8.0%
60
Two of us 75.0%
3
33.2%
72
44.8%
189
51.4%
57
42.6%
321
Three of us 25.0%
1
19.4%
42
20.6%
87
25.2%
28
21.0%
158
Four of us 0.0%
0
21.2%
46
19.0%
80
17.1%
19
19.2%
145
Five of us 0.0%
0
7.4%
16
10.7%
45
2.7%
3
8.5%
64
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
422
100.0%
111

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Live alone 7.9%
58
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.9%
60
Two of us 43.1%
315
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
42.6%
324
Three of us 20.5%
150
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.9%
159
Four of us 19.2%
140
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
147
Five of us 8.5%
62
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
64
Six of us 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Seven or more of us 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

760


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 10.5%
42
6.6%
10
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
60
Two of us 43.4%
173
44.1%
67
39.3%
75
50.0%
8
42.6%
323
Three of us 20.3%
81
23.0%
35
18.8%
36
25.0%
4
20.6%
156
Four of us 18.3%
73
16.4%
25
24.1%
46
25.0%
4
19.5%
148
Five of us 6.8%
27
9.2%
14
12.0%
23
0.0%
0
8.4%
64
Six of us 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 20.2%
34
4.2%
25
7.8%
59
Two of us 36.3%
61
44.5%
264
42.7%
325
Three of us 21.4%
36
20.7%
123
20.9%
159
Four of us 14.9%
25
20.7%
123
19.4%
148
Five of us 7.1%
12
8.6%
51
8.3%
63
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
5
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
593

761