Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_UNDR6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are under six years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 162 63.5% 63.5% -.67
1 65 25.5% 89% .69
2 25 9.8% 98.8% 2.05
3 2 .8% 99.6% 3.41
4 1 .4% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 25.0%
17
60.0%
51
91.4%
85
100.0%
9
63.5%
162
1 54.4%
37
24.7%
21
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
25.5%
65
2 19.1%
13
12.9%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
25
3 1.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
85
100.0%
93
100.0%
9

255


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
60.0%
54
65.2%
88
73.9%
17
64.1%
161
1 33.3%
1
26.7%
24
25.2%
34
17.4%
4
25.1%
63
2 0.0%
0
12.2%
11
8.1%
11
8.7%
2
9.6%
24
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
23

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 64.9%
157
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
64.0%
162
1 24.4%
59
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
24.9%
63
2 9.5%
23
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
25
3 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
2
4 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

253


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 64.8%
92
72.5%
29
57.8%
37
57.1%
4
64.0%
162
1 28.2%
40
20.0%
8
18.8%
12
42.9%
3
24.9%
63
2 6.3%
9
5.0%
2
21.9%
14
0.0%
0
9.9%
25
3 0.7%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
40
100.0%
64
100.0%
7

253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 65.2%
45
62.9%
117
63.5%
162
1 23.2%
16
26.3%
49
25.5%
65
2 10.1%
7
9.7%
18
9.8%
25
3 1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
186

255