Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_6-12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 160 51.3% 51.3% -.83
1 101 32.4% 83.7% .39
2 42 13.5% 97.1% 1.62
3 9 2.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 41.2%
21
29.9%
46
86.6%
84
90.0%
9
51.3%
160
1 41.2%
21
44.8%
69
10.3%
10
10.0%
1
32.4%
101
2 13.7%
7
20.8%
32
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
42
3 3.9%
2
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
154
100.0%
97
100.0%
10

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
53.5%
54
48.6%
85
58.1%
18
51.5%
159
1 0.0%
0
25.7%
26
38.3%
67
22.6%
7
32.4%
100
2 0.0%
0
14.9%
15
12.0%
21
19.4%
6
13.6%
42
3 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
101
100.0%
175
100.0%
31

309


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 51.3%
154
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
51.6%
160
1 32.3%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
32.3%
100
2 13.7%
41
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
42
3 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 55.6%
95
53.7%
29
39.0%
32
100.0%
4
51.4%
160
1 31.6%
54
31.5%
17
35.4%
29
0.0%
0
32.2%
100
2 11.7%
20
13.0%
7
18.3%
15
0.0%
0
13.5%
42
3 1.2%
2
1.9%
1
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
4

311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 59.3%
48
48.5%
112
51.3%
160
1 33.3%
27
32.0%
74
32.4%
101
2 7.4%
6
15.6%
36
13.5%
42
3 0.0%
0
3.9%
9
2.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
231

312