Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_13-17

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 13-17 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 151 44.3% 44.3% -.96
1 139 40.8% 85% .37
2 47 13.8% 98.8% 1.7
3 3 .9% 99.7% 3.03
4 1 .3% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
24
22.0%
37
62.3%
81
90.0%
9
44.4%
151
1 18.8%
6
50.0%
84
36.9%
48
10.0%
1
40.9%
139
2 6.3%
2
25.6%
43
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
46
3 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
168
100.0%
130
100.0%
10

340


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
55.1%
54
38.9%
77
40.5%
17
44.1%
150
1 0.0%
0
30.6%
30
45.5%
90
45.2%
19
40.9%
139
2 0.0%
0
14.3%
14
13.6%
27
14.3%
6
13.8%
47
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
98
100.0%
198
100.0%
42

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 44.2%
145
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.3%
151
1 40.9%
134
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
40.8%
139
2 13.7%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
47
3 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

341


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 48.4%
90
33.8%
23
44.3%
35
37.5%
3
44.3%
151
1 38.7%
72
50.0%
34
36.7%
29
50.0%
4
40.8%
139
2 12.4%
23
14.7%
10
16.5%
13
12.5%
1
13.8%
47
3 0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
68
100.0%
79
100.0%
8

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 57.1%
44
40.7%
107
44.4%
151
1 35.1%
27
42.6%
112
40.9%
139
2 7.8%
6
15.2%
40
13.5%
46
3 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.9%
3
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
263

340