Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BAPTAFF

At the most recent baptism you were at in your congregation, did the service include an opportunity for those present to affirm their responsibility to nurture the newly baptized person(s)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 752 98.3% 98.3% -.13
No 7 .9% 99.2% 4.88
Don't remember 6 .8% 100% 9.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 96.6%
84
98.5%
262
98.3%
346
100.0%
50
98.3%
742
No 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't remember 2.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
266
100.0%
352
100.0%
50

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
97.7%
211
98.6%
412
98.2%
109
98.3%
736
No 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
4
1.8%
2
0.9%
7
Don't remember 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
418
100.0%
111

749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
716
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
98.3%
742
No 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Don't remember 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
387
98.0%
147
98.4%
188
93.8%
15
98.3%
737
No 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.9%
7
Don't remember 0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
160
98.6%
583
98.3%
743
No 1.2%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
7
Don't remember 1.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
591

756