Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_18-24

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are 18-24 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 162 71.1% 71.1% -.59
1 54 23.7% 94.7% 1.14
2 12 5.3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 95.8%
23
69.7%
53
65.8%
77
81.8%
9
71.1%
162
1 4.2%
1
25.0%
19
27.4%
32
18.2%
2
23.7%
54
2 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
6.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
76
100.0%
117
100.0%
11

228


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
80.9%
55
69.8%
90
51.9%
14
71.2%
161
1 0.0%
0
17.6%
12
22.5%
29
44.4%
12
23.5%
53
2 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
7.8%
10
3.7%
1
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
68
100.0%
129
100.0%
27

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
None 71.2%
156
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.1%
162
1 23.3%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.7%
54
2 5.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

228


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 76.4%
94
69.0%
29
63.2%
36
50.0%
3
71.1%
162
1 19.5%
24
23.8%
10
29.8%
17
50.0%
3
23.7%
54
2 4.1%
5
7.1%
3
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
42
100.0%
57
100.0%
6

228


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 85.7%
48
66.3%
114
71.1%
162
1 14.3%
8
26.7%
46
23.7%
54
2 0.0%
0
7.0%
12
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
172

228