Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_TYPE

From the list below, select the choice which best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (For example, a teenager living with both parents would check "4.")
  1) Single adult
  2) Single parent
  3) Married no kids
  4) Married with kids
  5) Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult 57 7.6% 7.6% -2.68
Single parent 8 1.1% 8.6% -1.56
Married no kids 304 40.3% 48.9% -.44
Married with kids 355 47.1% 96% .69
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 30 4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Single adult 10.1%
9
5.3%
14
7.7%
27
12.2%
6
7.5%
56
Single parent 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
4.1%
2
1.1%
8
Married no kids 18.0%
16
14.8%
39
60.7%
212
73.5%
36
40.3%
303
Married with kids 68.5%
61
74.6%
197
26.6%
93
6.1%
3
47.1%
354
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 2.2%
2
4.9%
13
3.7%
13
4.1%
2
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
264
100.0%
349
100.0%
49

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Single adult 0.0%
0
16.2%
35
4.1%
17
4.6%
5
7.7%
57
Single parent 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
1.1%
8
Married no kids 75.0%
3
29.6%
64
42.3%
176
50.5%
55
40.0%
298
Married with kids 25.0%
1
46.3%
100
49.8%
207
40.4%
44
47.2%
352
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 0.0%
0
6.0%
13
3.4%
14
2.8%
3
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
416
100.0%
109

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Single adult 7.7%
56
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
57
Single parent 1.0%
7
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Married no kids 40.8%
295
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
40.3%
303
Married with kids 46.6%
337
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
47.0%
353
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 3.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult 9.9%
39
6.7%
10
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.6%
57
Single parent 1.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Married no kids 40.1%
158
41.6%
62
39.5%
75
43.8%
7
40.3%
302
Married with kids 43.9%
173
46.3%
69
53.7%
102
50.0%
8
47.0%
352
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.6%
18
4.7%
7
2.1%
4
6.3%
1
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
149
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult 20.0%
33
3.9%
23
7.4%
56
Single parent 3.0%
5
0.5%
3
1.1%
8
Married no kids 30.9%
51
43.1%
253
40.4%
304
Married with kids 41.2%
68
48.7%
286
47.1%
354
Some other arrangement (Please describe your household here) 4.8%
8
3.7%
22
4.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
587

752