Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_NOW

Is the home in which you currently live rented by you, owned by you clear, owned with mortgage, owned by your congregation, or other?
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you clear
  3) Owned with mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregregation
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 54 7.1% 7.1% -2.54
Owned by you clear 57 7.5% 14.6% -1.27
Owned with mortgage 500 65.8% 80.4% 0
Owned by your congregregation 133 17.5% 97.9% 1.27
Other 16 2.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 10.1%
9
5.7%
15
6.8%
24
10.0%
5
7.0%
53
Owned by you clear 2.2%
2
2.3%
6
10.2%
36
26.0%
13
7.5%
57
Owned with mortgage 60.7%
54
72.7%
192
66.1%
234
36.0%
18
65.8%
498
Owned by your congregregation 24.7%
22
16.7%
44
15.5%
55
24.0%
12
17.6%
133
Other 2.2%
2
2.7%
7
1.4%
5
4.0%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
264
100.0%
354
100.0%
50

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 25.0%
1
12.4%
27
5.7%
24
1.8%
2
7.2%
54
Owned by you clear 50.0%
2
6.4%
14
7.1%
30
9.2%
10
7.5%
56
Owned with mortgage 25.0%
1
46.8%
102
72.4%
304
79.8%
87
65.8%
494
Owned by your congregregation 0.0%
0
32.1%
70
12.6%
53
7.3%
8
17.4%
131
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.1%
9
1.8%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
420
100.0%
109

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Rented by you 6.9%
50
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
54
Owned by you clear 7.3%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
57
Owned with mortgage 66.1%
481
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
65.9%
499
Owned by your congregregation 17.6%
128
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.3%
131
Other 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.6%
34
3.3%
5
6.8%
13
12.5%
2
7.2%
54
Owned by you clear 6.1%
24
10.6%
16
6.8%
13
12.5%
2
7.3%
55
Owned with mortgage 67.4%
267
68.2%
103
60.4%
116
68.8%
11
65.8%
497
Owned by your congregregation 14.6%
58
17.9%
27
24.5%
47
6.3%
1
17.6%
133
Other 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
151
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 10.2%
17
6.1%
36
7.0%
53
Owned by you clear 9.0%
15
7.1%
42
7.5%
57
Owned with mortgage 61.1%
102
67.2%
397
65.8%
499
Owned by your congregregation 15.6%
26
18.1%
107
17.5%
133
Other 4.2%
7
1.5%
9
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
591

758