Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOM_94

Where did you live five years ago, in October 1994?
  1) Same house
  2) Different house, same county
  3) Different county, same state
  4) Different state
  5) Different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same house 388 50.6% 50.6% -.88
Different house, same county 86 11.2% 61.8% -.13
Different county, same state 78 10.2% 72% .63
Different state 207 27% 99% 1.38
Different country 8 1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same house 20.2%
18
45.5%
122
59.7%
213
70.0%
35
50.8%
388
Different house, same county 5.6%
5
12.7%
34
11.8%
42
6.0%
3
11.0%
84
Different county, same state 14.6%
13
13.1%
35
7.8%
28
4.0%
2
10.2%
78
Different state 56.2%
50
27.6%
74
20.2%
72
20.0%
10
27.0%
206
Different country 3.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
268
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same house 75.0%
3
38.4%
84
56.8%
241
48.6%
54
50.4%
382
Different house, same county 25.0%
1
10.0%
22
9.9%
42
18.0%
20
11.2%
85
Different county, same state 0.0%
0
14.6%
32
9.7%
41
3.6%
4
10.2%
77
Different state 0.0%
0
35.6%
78
22.9%
97
27.9%
31
27.2%
206
Different country 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
424
100.0%
111

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Same house 50.9%
374
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.7%
387
Different house, same county 10.7%
79
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
11.1%
85
Different county, same state 10.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
77
Different state 27.1%
199
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
207
Different country 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

764


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same house 51.6%
206
53.6%
82
46.1%
88
37.5%
6
50.3%
382
Different house, same county 13.5%
54
5.9%
9
11.0%
21
12.5%
2
11.3%
86
Different county, same state 10.0%
40
10.5%
16
10.5%
20
6.3%
1
10.1%
77
Different state 24.1%
96
28.8%
44
31.9%
61
31.3%
5
27.1%
206
Different country 0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
12.5%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

759


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same house 40.5%
68
53.6%
320
50.7%
388
Different house, same county 12.5%
21
10.7%
64
11.1%
85
Different county, same state 12.5%
21
9.5%
57
10.2%
78
Different state 34.5%
58
24.8%
148
26.9%
206
Different country 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
597

765