Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) Second response.
  3) Indian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indian 11 68.8% 68.8% -.64
Hispanic 2 12.5% 81.3% .93
Some other race 3 18.8% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Indian 100.0%
2
80.0%
4
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
68.8%
11
Hispanic 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
2
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

16


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Indian 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
71.4%
10
Hispanic 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Some other race 0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Indian 73.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.8%
11
Hispanic 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Some other race 20.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

16


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Indian 80.0%
4
0.00%
0
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
68.8%
11
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
Some other race 20.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Indian 33.3%
1
76.9%
10
68.8%
11
Hispanic 33.3%
1
7.7%
1
12.5%
2
Some other race 33.3%
1
15.4%
2
18.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13

16