Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BAPTREP

Does your session designate a representative of the congregation to assume special responsibility to provide such nurture to newly baptized persons and their families?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 119 15.6% 15.6% -1.91
No 578 76% 91.6% .15
Don't know 64 8.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
12
10.1%
27
19.9%
69
20.4%
10
15.7%
118
No 76.1%
67
83.6%
224
72.3%
250
61.2%
30
76.0%
571
Don't know 10.2%
9
6.3%
17
7.8%
27
18.4%
9
8.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
268
100.0%
346
100.0%
49

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.8%
30
15.7%
65
20.9%
23
15.8%
118
No 75.0%
3
76.0%
165
76.3%
316
72.7%
80
75.7%
564
Don't know 25.0%
1
10.1%
22
8.0%
33
6.4%
7
8.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
414
100.0%
110

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
118
No 75.9%
549
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
72.7%
8
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
75.9%
570
Don't know 8.3%
60
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
58
13.4%
20
18.8%
36
25.0%
4
15.8%
118
No 74.8%
291
77.9%
116
76.6%
147
68.8%
11
75.7%
565
Don't know 10.3%
40
8.7%
13
4.7%
9
6.3%
1
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
149
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
23
16.1%
95
15.7%
118
No 70.4%
114
77.6%
458
76.1%
572
Don't know 15.4%
25
6.3%
37
8.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
590

752