Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_OUTS

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (USA)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 143 19.2% 19.2% -1.4
$1-50 94 12.6% 31.8% -.88
$51-100 68 9.1% 40.9% -.35
$101-500 226 30.3% 71.2% .17
$501-1000 79 10.6% 81.8% .7
$1001-2000 47 6.3% 88.1% 1.22
$2001+ 89 11.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 23.3%
20
15.0%
40
21.9%
75
16.7%
8
19.2%
143
$1-50 10.5%
9
15.4%
41
11.7%
40
8.3%
4
12.7%
94
$51-100 9.3%
8
9.0%
24
9.4%
32
8.3%
4
9.2%
68
$101-500 25.6%
22
29.6%
79
32.7%
112
27.1%
13
30.4%
226
$501-1000 8.1%
7
11.2%
30
10.2%
35
14.6%
7
10.6%
79
$1001-2000 10.5%
9
7.1%
19
3.2%
11
14.6%
7
6.2%
46
$2001+ 12.8%
11
12.7%
34
10.8%
37
10.4%
5
11.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
267
100.0%
342
100.0%
48

743


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 25.0%
1
22.4%
48
17.7%
74
17.0%
18
19.0%
141
$1-50 25.0%
1
18.2%
39
11.7%
49
4.7%
5
12.7%
94
$51-100 0.0%
0
10.3%
22
8.9%
37
8.5%
9
9.2%
68
$101-500 25.0%
1
28.5%
61
31.3%
131
30.2%
32
30.3%
225
$501-1000 0.0%
0
8.9%
19
11.2%
47
11.3%
12
10.5%
78
$1001-2000 25.0%
1
4.2%
9
6.0%
25
11.3%
12
6.3%
47
$2001+ 0.0%
0
7.5%
16
13.2%
55
17.0%
18
12.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
418
100.0%
106

742


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 19.4%
139
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.1%
142
$1-50 12.3%
88
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
94
$51-100 9.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
68
$101-500 30.3%
217
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
45.5%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.4%
226
$501-1000 10.8%
77
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
79
$1001-2000 6.1%
44
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
46
$2001+ 12.0%
86
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

744


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 24.2%
93
16.7%
25
11.6%
22
13.3%
2
19.2%
142
$1-50 13.0%
50
16.7%
25
9.0%
17
6.7%
1
12.6%
93
$51-100 9.9%
38
9.3%
14
7.9%
15
6.7%
1
9.2%
68
$101-500 30.7%
118
28.0%
42
29.1%
55
46.7%
7
30.1%
222
$501-1000 10.7%
41
7.3%
11
13.8%
26
6.7%
1
10.7%
79
$1001-2000 3.9%
15
8.7%
13
10.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.4%
47
$2001+ 7.6%
29
13.3%
20
18.5%
35
20.0%
3
11.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
150
100.0%
189
100.0%
15

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 18.8%
30
19.3%
113
19.2%
143
$1-50 11.9%
19
12.8%
75
12.6%
94
$51-100 11.9%
19
8.4%
49
9.1%
68
$101-500 28.8%
46
30.8%
180
30.4%
226
$501-1000 10.0%
16
10.8%
63
10.6%
79
$1001-2000 4.4%
7
6.7%
39
6.2%
46
$2001+ 14.4%
23
11.1%
65
11.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
584

744