Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MNY_NREL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-50
  3) $51-100
  4) $101-500
  5) $501-1000
  6) $1001-2000
  7) $2001 or more\$2001+L

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 30 4% 4% -2.11
$1-50 93 12.3% 16.3% -1.37
$51-100 133 17.6% 33.9% -.64
$101-500 318 42.1% 75.9% .1
$501-1000 100 13.2% 89.2% .84
$1001-2000 43 5.7% 94.8% 1.58
$2001 or more\$2001+L 39 5.2% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 13.8%
12
3.7%
10
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
$1-50 10.3%
9
14.2%
38
10.6%
37
18.0%
9
12.4%
93
$51-100 26.4%
23
19.9%
53
15.5%
54
6.0%
3
17.7%
133
$101-500 34.5%
30
42.3%
113
43.8%
153
42.0%
21
42.1%
317
$501-1000 9.2%
8
10.5%
28
14.9%
52
22.0%
11
13.1%
99
$1001-2000 2.3%
2
6.4%
17
6.3%
22
4.0%
2
5.7%
43
$2001 or more\$2001+L 3.4%
3
3.0%
8
6.9%
24
8.0%
4
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
267
100.0%
349
100.0%
50

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 0.0%
0
6.9%
15
3.3%
14
0.9%
1
4.0%
30
$1-50 50.0%
2
22.2%
48
9.3%
39
1.8%
2
12.1%
91
$51-100 0.0%
0
23.6%
51
17.6%
74
7.3%
8
17.7%
133
$101-500 50.0%
2
38.4%
83
45.8%
193
35.5%
39
42.2%
317
$501-1000 0.0%
0
6.5%
14
13.5%
57
26.4%
29
13.3%
100
$1001-2000 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.9%
29
10.0%
11
5.6%
42
$2001 or more\$2001+L 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
3.6%
15
18.2%
20
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
421
100.0%
110

751


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
$0 3.7%
27
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
$1-50 11.7%
85
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
93
$51-100 17.4%
126
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
17.5%
132
$101-500 42.3%
307
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.0%
317
$501-1000 13.8%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
100
$1001-2000 5.8%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
$2001 or more\$2001+L 5.2%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.5%
10
2.0%
3
7.9%
15
13.3%
2
4.0%
30
$1-50 9.2%
36
14.6%
22
15.9%
30
20.0%
3
12.2%
91
$51-100 14.8%
58
18.5%
28
22.2%
42
26.7%
4
17.6%
132
$101-500 46.3%
182
42.4%
64
34.4%
65
26.7%
4
42.1%
315
$501-1000 14.5%
57
11.9%
18
12.2%
23
6.7%
1
13.2%
99
$1001-2000 7.6%
30
4.6%
7
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
43
$2001 or more\$2001+L 5.1%
20
6.0%
9
4.2%
8
6.7%
1
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
15

748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 3.7%
6
3.9%
23
3.8%
29
$1-50 8.6%
14
13.3%
79
12.3%
93
$51-100 13.0%
21
18.9%
112
17.6%
133
$101-500 43.2%
70
41.7%
247
42.0%
317
$501-1000 13.0%
21
13.3%
79
13.3%
100
$1001-2000 7.4%
12
5.2%
31
5.7%
43
$2001 or more\$2001+L 11.1%
18
3.5%
21
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
592

754