Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Spec Clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 611 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Spec Clergy 158 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastors 87.6%
78
85.9%
231
75.6%
270
56.0%
28
79.3%
607
Spec Clergy 12.4%
11
14.1%
38
24.4%
87
44.0%
22
20.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastors 25.0%
1
81.3%
178
80.5%
342
76.6%
85
79.8%
606
Spec Clergy 75.0%
3
18.7%
41
19.5%
83
23.4%
26
20.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastors 79.8%
587
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
9
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
79.3%
607
Spec Clergy 20.2%
149
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
20.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 76.7%
306
80.4%
123
85.9%
165
62.5%
10
79.5%
604
Spec Clergy 23.3%
93
19.6%
30
14.1%
27
37.5%
6
20.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 69.6%
117
82.1%
491
79.4%
608
Spec Clergy 30.4%
51
17.9%
107
20.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766