Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your present age? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Under 40
  1) 40-49
  2) 50-64
  3) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 89 11.6% 11.6% -1.89
40-49 269 35.2% 46.8% -.61
50-64 357 46.7% 93.5% .66
65+ 50 6.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
89
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
269
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
357
0.0%
0
46.7%
357
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 0.0%
0
17.5%
38
11.3%
48
1.8%
2
11.6%
88
40-49 25.0%
1
36.4%
79
36.6%
155
28.8%
32
35.3%
267
50-64 25.0%
1
36.9%
80
48.3%
205
59.5%
66
46.6%
352
65+ 50.0%
2
9.2%
20
3.8%
16
9.9%
11
6.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
217
100.0%
424
100.0%
111

756


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Under 40 11.2%
82
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
87
40-49 35.1%
257
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
35.3%
269
50-64 47.5%
348
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.7%
356
65+ 6.3%
46
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

762


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 12.0%
48
7.8%
12
13.2%
25
18.8%
3
11.6%
88
40-49 36.1%
144
33.3%
51
35.4%
67
18.8%
3
35.0%
265
50-64 45.6%
182
53.6%
82
42.9%
81
56.3%
9
46.8%
354
65+ 6.3%
25
5.2%
8
8.5%
16
6.3%
1
6.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 15.5%
26
10.6%
63
11.6%
89
40-49 38.7%
65
34.2%
204
35.2%
269
50-64 40.5%
68
48.4%
289
46.7%
357
65+ 5.4%
9
6.9%
41
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
597

765