Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1998? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (Recoded for use with online analysis).
  0) Less than $20,000
  1) $20K-$49,999
  2) $50K-$99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $20,000 4 .5% .5% -2.81
$20K-$49,999 219 28.9% 29.4% -1.29
$50K-$99,999 425 56% 85.4% .23
100K+ 111 14.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
4.1%
2
0.5%
4
$20K-$49,999 43.2%
38
29.6%
79
22.7%
80
40.8%
20
28.7%
217
$50K-$99,999 54.5%
48
58.1%
155
58.2%
205
32.7%
16
56.1%
424
100K+ 2.3%
2
12.0%
32
18.8%
66
22.4%
11
14.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
267
100.0%
352
100.0%
49

756


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Less than $20,000 100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
$20K-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
219
$50K-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
425
0.0%
0
56.0%
425
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
111
14.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
$20K-$49,999 27.9%
204
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
36.4%
4
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
28.8%
218
$50K-$99,999 57.0%
416
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
56.1%
425
100K+ 14.7%
107
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
$20K-$49,999 25.2%
99
29.6%
45
36.6%
70
26.7%
4
29.0%
218
$50K-$99,999 59.0%
232
55.3%
84
49.7%
95
60.0%
9
55.9%
420
100K+ 15.3%
60
15.1%
23
13.1%
25
13.3%
2
14.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
152
100.0%
191
100.0%
15

751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $20,000 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
$20K-$49,999 33.5%
55
27.3%
162
28.7%
217
$50K-$99,999 47.6%
78
58.5%
347
56.1%
425
100K+ 18.3%
30
13.7%
81
14.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
593

757