Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race of origin? (Check all that apply) First response (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Indian
  4) Asian
  5) Hispanic
  6) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 736 96.2% 96.2% -.18
Black 7 .9% 97.1% 1.56
Indian 2 .3% 97.4% 3.3
Asian 12 1.6% 99% 5.04
Hispanic 7 .9% 99.9% 6.79
Some other race 1 .1% 100% 8.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 94.3%
82
95.5%
257
97.8%
348
92.0%
46
96.2%
733
Black 1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
7
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
2
Asian 3.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
4.0%
2
1.6%
12
Hispanic 1.1%
1
1.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
269
100.0%
356
100.0%
50

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White 75.0%
3
93.6%
204
97.9%
416
96.4%
107
96.3%
730
Black 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Indian 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.2%
5
1.8%
2
1.5%
11
Hispanic 25.0%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
7
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
218
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
White 100.0%
736
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
96.2%
736
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White 96.0%
381
98.7%
150
96.9%
186
75.0%
12
96.3%
729
Black 1.5%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Asian 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
18.8%
3
1.6%
12
Hispanic 0.8%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.8%
6
Some other race 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
152
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White 95.8%
160
96.3%
574
96.2%
734
Black 1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
Indian 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Asian 0.6%
1
1.8%
11
1.6%
12
Hispanic 0.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.9%
7
Some other race 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
596

763