Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NURTREMD

Other than at baptisms, are there services or times in the life of your congregation when members of your congregation are reminded of their responsibility for the nurture of baptized persons?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 546 71.6% 71.6% -.59
No 181 23.7% 95.3% 1.19
Don't know 36 4.7% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
59
72.9%
194
71.7%
251
72.0%
36
71.6%
540
No 28.4%
25
22.6%
60
24.6%
86
18.0%
9
23.9%
180
Don't know 4.5%
4
4.5%
12
3.7%
13
10.0%
5
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
350
100.0%
50

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
70.5%
153
73.4%
307
69.1%
76
71.9%
538
No 0.0%
0
24.4%
53
22.2%
93
28.2%
31
23.7%
177
Don't know 33.3%
1
5.1%
11
4.3%
18
2.7%
3
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
217
100.0%
418
100.0%
110

748


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
527
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
54.5%
6
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
71.9%
542
No 23.1%
168
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.6%
178
Don't know 4.4%
32
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
288
74.7%
112
67.0%
128
62.5%
10
71.7%
538
No 21.1%
83
22.0%
33
29.8%
57
31.3%
5
23.7%
178
Don't know 5.6%
22
3.3%
5
3.1%
6
6.3%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
16

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
123
70.8%
418
71.7%
541
No 18.8%
31
25.3%
149
23.8%
180
Don't know 6.7%
11
3.9%
23
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
590

755