Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVCPPS1

What sort of service opportunities has your congregation made available to its children and youth over the last year? Mission trip(s).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 256 33% 33% -1.42
Checked 519 67% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 30.3%
27
30.5%
82
36.1%
129
36.0%
18
33.5%
256
Checked 69.7%
62
69.5%
187
63.9%
228
64.0%
32
66.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 50.0%
2
50.2%
110
26.6%
113
24.3%
27
33.2%
252
Checked 50.0%
2
49.8%
109
73.4%
312
75.7%
84
66.8%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 31.8%
234
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
58.3%
7
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
33.2%
254
Checked 68.2%
502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
66.8%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 32.3%
129
35.3%
54
32.3%
62
56.3%
9
33.4%
254
Checked 67.7%
270
64.7%
99
67.7%
130
43.8%
7
66.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 40.5%
68
31.4%
188
33.4%
256
Checked 59.5%
100
68.6%
410
66.6%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766