Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVCPPS2

What sort of service opportunities has your congregation made available to its children and youth over the last year? Volunteer work to help others within the congregation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 181 23.4% 23.4% -1.81
Checked 594 76.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 25.8%
23
17.5%
47
25.5%
91
28.0%
14
22.9%
175
Checked 74.2%
66
82.5%
222
74.5%
266
72.0%
36
77.1%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
30.6%
67
20.7%
88
15.3%
17
23.1%
175
Checked 25.0%
1
69.4%
152
79.3%
337
84.7%
94
76.9%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 22.1%
163
57.1%
4
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
22.9%
175
Checked 77.9%
573
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
77.1%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 21.1%
84
22.9%
35
26.6%
51
31.3%
5
23.0%
175
Checked 78.9%
315
77.1%
118
73.4%
141
68.8%
11
77.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 24.4%
41
22.6%
135
23.0%
176
Checked 75.6%
127
77.4%
463
77.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766