Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVCPPS3

What sort of service opportunities has your congregation made available to its children and youth over the last year? Volunteer work in local food pantry, soup kitchen, or homeless shelter.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 250 32.3% 32.3% -1.45
Checked 525 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 21.3%
19
25.7%
69
38.9%
139
40.0%
20
32.3%
247
Checked 78.7%
70
74.3%
200
61.1%
218
60.0%
30
67.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
44.3%
97
27.5%
117
22.5%
25
31.9%
242
Checked 25.0%
1
55.7%
122
72.5%
308
77.5%
86
68.1%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 31.3%
230
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
41.7%
5
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
31.9%
244
Checked 68.8%
506
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
58.3%
7
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
68.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 29.3%
117
29.4%
45
40.6%
78
25.0%
4
32.1%
244
Checked 70.7%
282
70.6%
108
59.4%
114
75.0%
12
67.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 33.9%
57
31.8%
190
32.2%
247
Checked 66.1%
111
68.2%
408
67.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766