Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRVCPPS4

What sort of service opportunities has your congregation made available to its children and youth over the last year? Volunteer work for other local mission or service organization.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 252 32.5% 32.5% -1.44
Checked 523 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 32.6%
29
27.9%
75
34.5%
123
46.0%
23
32.7%
250
Checked 67.4%
60
72.1%
194
65.5%
234
54.0%
27
67.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
47.9%
105
26.6%
113
21.6%
24
32.3%
245
Checked 25.0%
1
52.1%
114
73.4%
312
78.4%
87
67.7%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 31.3%
230
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
58.3%
7
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
32.3%
247
Checked 68.8%
506
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
41.7%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
67.7%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 30.6%
122
33.3%
51
34.9%
67
43.8%
7
32.5%
247
Checked 69.4%
277
66.7%
102
65.1%
125
56.3%
9
67.5%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 31.0%
52
33.1%
198
32.6%
250
Checked 69.0%
116
66.9%
400
67.4%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766