Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTMIN1

Of the various types of ministry to children that churches engage in, which three are the most important? Number one.
  1) Christian education
  2) Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs)
  3) Giving funds for needy children internationally
  4) Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally
  5) Public policy advocacy
  6) Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions
  7) Spiritual formation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian education 604 79.1% 79.1% -.48
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 25 3.3% 82.3% -.03
Giving funds for needy children internationally 2 .3% 82.6% .42
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 3 .4% 83% .87
Public policy advocacy 1 .1% 83.1% 1.32
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 7 .9% 84% 1.77
Spiritual formation 122 16% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Christian education 69.3%
61
79.3%
211
82.9%
291
74.0%
37
79.5%
600
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 5.7%
5
3.0%
8
2.6%
9
6.0%
3
3.3%
25
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
6.0%
3
0.9%
7
Spiritual formation 22.7%
20
16.5%
44
13.1%
46
14.0%
7
15.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
266
100.0%
351
100.0%
50

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Christian education 0.0%
0
81.9%
177
78.9%
329
81.1%
90
79.7%
596
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 25.0%
1
2.8%
6
2.4%
10
6.3%
7
3.2%
24
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
2.7%
3
0.9%
7
Spiritual formation 75.0%
3
12.0%
26
18.0%
75
9.9%
11
15.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
216
100.0%
417
100.0%
111

748


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Christian education 79.4%
577
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
70.0%
7
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
79.3%
598
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 3.3%
24
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Public policy advocacy 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Spiritual formation 15.5%
113
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Christian education 81.2%
320
72.2%
109
81.5%
154
68.8%
11
79.2%
594
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 3.3%
13
4.0%
6
1.6%
3
18.8%
3
3.3%
25
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Spiritual formation 14.0%
55
21.9%
33
14.8%
28
12.5%
2
15.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

750


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Christian education 78.4%
131
79.6%
469
79.4%
600
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 4.8%
8
2.9%
17
3.3%
25
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
Spiritual formation 14.4%
24
16.0%
94
15.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
589

756