Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTMIN2

Of the various types of ministry to children that churches engage in, which three are the most important? Number two.
  1) Christian education
  2) Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs)
  3) Giving funds for needy children internationally
  4) Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally
  5) Public policy advocacy
  6) Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions
  7) Spiritual formation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian education 120 15.8% 15.8% -1.34
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 187 24.7% 40.5% -.92
Giving funds for needy children internationally 28 3.7% 44.2% -.51
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 67 8.8% 53% -.1
Public policy advocacy 20 2.6% 55.7% .32
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 90 11.9% 67.5% .73
Spiritual formation 246 32.5% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Christian education 23.9%
21
16.0%
42
12.6%
44
18.0%
9
15.5%
116
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 21.6%
19
25.9%
68
24.4%
85
24.0%
12
24.6%
184
Giving funds for needy children internationally 2.3%
2
2.3%
6
4.9%
17
6.0%
3
3.7%
28
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 4.5%
4
6.5%
17
12.1%
42
8.0%
4
8.9%
67
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.4%
12
8.0%
4
2.5%
19
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 15.9%
14
12.5%
33
11.8%
41
4.0%
2
12.0%
90
Spiritual formation 31.8%
28
35.7%
94
30.7%
107
32.0%
16
32.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
263
100.0%
348
100.0%
50

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Christian education 50.0%
2
13.1%
28
17.4%
72
10.8%
12
15.4%
114
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 0.0%
0
18.7%
40
27.1%
112
26.1%
29
24.4%
181
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.0%
0
5.1%
11
3.1%
13
3.6%
4
3.8%
28
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.0%
0
10.7%
23
8.5%
35
8.1%
9
9.0%
67
Public policy advocacy 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.9%
12
3.6%
4
2.6%
19
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 25.0%
1
11.2%
24
10.7%
44
18.9%
21
12.1%
90
Spiritual formation 25.0%
1
39.7%
85
30.3%
125
28.8%
32
32.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
214
100.0%
413
100.0%
111

742


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Christian education 15.5%
112
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
117
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 24.7%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
24.3%
182
Giving funds for needy children internationally 3.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 9.0%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
67
Public policy advocacy 2.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 11.5%
83
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
90
Spiritual formation 32.7%
236
42.9%
3
100.0%
2
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
32.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Christian education 13.3%
52
22.8%
34
14.8%
28
18.8%
3
15.7%
117
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 30.0%
117
18.1%
27
19.0%
36
12.5%
2
24.5%
182
Giving funds for needy children internationally 3.8%
15
6.0%
9
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 9.0%
35
10.1%
15
7.9%
15
12.5%
2
9.0%
67
Public policy advocacy 4.4%
17
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 11.8%
46
11.4%
17
12.2%
23
12.5%
2
11.8%
88
Spiritual formation 27.7%
108
30.9%
46
43.4%
82
43.8%
7
32.7%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
149
100.0%
189
100.0%
16

744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Christian education 13.9%
23
16.1%
94
15.6%
117
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 22.3%
37
25.2%
147
24.5%
184
Giving funds for needy children internationally 3.6%
6
3.8%
22
3.7%
28
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 10.8%
18
8.4%
49
8.9%
67
Public policy advocacy 4.8%
8
1.9%
11
2.5%
19
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 13.3%
22
11.6%
68
12.0%
90
Spiritual formation 31.3%
52
33.0%
193
32.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
584

750