Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTMIN3

Of the various types of ministry to children that churches engage in, which three are the most important? Number three.
  1) Christian education
  2) Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs)
  3) Giving funds for needy children internationally
  4) Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally
  5) Public policy advocacy
  6) Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions
  7) Spiritual formation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Christian education 20 2.7% 2.7% -1.76
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 168 22.8% 25.5% -1.22
Giving funds for needy children internationally 98 13.3% 38.8% -.68
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 136 18.5% 57.3% -.14
Public policy advocacy 46 6.2% 63.5% .4
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 166 22.5% 86% .94
Spiritual formation 103 14% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Christian education 4.7%
4
2.7%
7
2.4%
8
2.1%
1
2.7%
20
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 22.1%
19
20.9%
54
25.1%
85
21.3%
10
23.0%
168
Giving funds for needy children internationally 10.5%
9
12.0%
31
14.7%
50
14.9%
7
13.3%
97
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 15.1%
13
19.8%
51
18.9%
64
14.9%
7
18.5%
135
Public policy advocacy 4.7%
4
6.6%
17
6.5%
22
4.3%
2
6.2%
45
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 25.6%
22
24.8%
64
19.2%
65
25.5%
12
22.3%
163
Spiritual formation 17.4%
15
13.2%
34
13.3%
45
17.0%
8
14.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
258
100.0%
339
100.0%
47

730


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Christian education 33.3%
1
2.8%
6
2.0%
8
3.7%
4
2.6%
19
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 0.0%
0
22.2%
47
23.4%
94
22.4%
24
22.8%
165
Giving funds for needy children internationally 0.0%
0
17.0%
36
12.0%
48
13.1%
14
13.6%
98
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 0.0%
0
20.8%
44
16.5%
66
21.5%
23
18.4%
133
Public policy advocacy 33.3%
1
4.7%
10
7.0%
28
4.7%
5
6.1%
44
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 33.3%
1
18.9%
40
24.2%
97
23.4%
25
22.5%
163
Spiritual formation 0.0%
0
13.7%
29
15.0%
60
11.2%
12
14.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
212
100.0%
401
100.0%
107

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Christian education 2.7%
19
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 23.2%
163
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.0%
168
Giving funds for needy children internationally 13.7%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
98
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 18.5%
130
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
133
Public policy advocacy 6.0%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
45
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 22.5%
158
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
22.5%
164
Spiritual formation 13.5%
95
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Christian education 2.1%
8
4.2%
6
2.2%
4
14.3%
2
2.8%
20
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 24.7%
95
21.5%
31
22.5%
41
7.1%
1
23.2%
168
Giving funds for needy children internationally 11.9%
46
11.1%
16
17.6%
32
21.4%
3
13.4%
97
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 19.2%
74
18.1%
26
18.1%
33
0.0%
0
18.3%
133
Public policy advocacy 8.1%
31
4.9%
7
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
44
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 21.3%
82
24.3%
35
21.4%
39
35.7%
5
22.2%
161
Spiritual formation 12.7%
49
16.0%
23
14.8%
27
21.4%
3
14.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
144
100.0%
182
100.0%
14

725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Christian education 4.9%
8
2.1%
12
2.7%
20
Direct service (e.g., child care, after-school programs) 19.8%
32
23.9%
136
23.0%
168
Giving funds for needy children internationally 17.9%
29
12.0%
68
13.3%
97
Giving funds for needy children nationally/locally 19.8%
32
18.1%
103
18.5%
135
Public policy advocacy 9.9%
16
5.1%
29
6.2%
45
Recruiting volunteers for children's ministries/missions 19.8%
32
23.2%
132
22.4%
164
Spiritual formation 8.0%
13
15.6%
89
14.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
569

731