Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 �- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISSCHLD

In the last year, how frequently has the session discussed or otherwise considered the pastoral needs of children?
  1) Very frequently
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very frequently 69 9.2% 9.2% -1.58
Frequently 189 25.3% 34.5% -.8
Occasionally 296 39.6% 74.2% -.01
Rarely 113 15.1% 89.3% .78
Never 20 2.7% 92% 1.57
Don't know 60 8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very frequently 8.0%
7
11.5%
30
7.1%
24
10.2%
5
9.0%
66
Frequently 28.7%
25
28.6%
75
22.4%
76
24.5%
12
25.5%
188
Occasionally 34.5%
30
36.6%
96
43.7%
148
36.7%
18
39.6%
292
Rarely 16.1%
14
16.0%
42
15.3%
52
8.2%
4
15.2%
112
Never 2.3%
2
1.5%
4
3.5%
12
4.1%
2
2.7%
20
Don't know 10.3%
9
5.7%
15
8.0%
27
16.3%
8
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
262
100.0%
339
100.0%
49

737


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very frequently 25.0%
1
9.0%
19
8.6%
35
10.1%
11
9.0%
66
Frequently 25.0%
1
22.7%
48
26.5%
108
27.5%
30
25.6%
187
Occasionally 25.0%
1
41.7%
88
40.5%
165
33.9%
37
39.8%
291
Rarely 0.0%
0
14.2%
30
16.5%
67
12.8%
14
15.2%
111
Never 25.0%
1
3.3%
7
2.0%
8
3.7%
4
2.7%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
9.0%
19
5.9%
24
11.9%
13
7.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
211
100.0%
407
100.0%
109

731


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very frequently 9.2%
65
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
67
Frequently 24.8%
176
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
25.5%
188
Occasionally 40.1%
285
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
39.6%
292
Rarely 15.2%
108
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
111
Never 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Don't know 8.0%
57
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very frequently 7.1%
27
12.2%
18
10.1%
19
13.3%
2
9.0%
66
Frequently 25.5%
97
23.8%
35
27.0%
51
26.7%
4
25.5%
187
Occasionally 43.0%
164
37.4%
55
36.0%
68
20.0%
3
39.6%
290
Rarely 14.7%
56
13.6%
20
16.9%
32
13.3%
2
15.0%
110
Never 1.8%
7
2.7%
4
4.2%
8
6.7%
1
2.7%
20
Don't know 7.9%
30
10.2%
15
5.8%
11
20.0%
3
8.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
147
100.0%
189
100.0%
15

732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very frequently 5.7%
9
9.8%
57
8.9%
66
Frequently 21.5%
34
26.7%
155
25.6%
189
Occasionally 45.6%
72
37.9%
220
39.6%
292
Rarely 12.0%
19
16.0%
93
15.2%
112
Never 3.2%
5
2.6%
15
2.7%
20
Don't know 12.0%
19
6.9%
40
8.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
580

738