Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN1

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Child care during work week.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 595 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Checked 180 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 79.8%
71
75.1%
202
78.7%
281
70.0%
35
77.0%
589
Checked 20.2%
18
24.9%
67
21.3%
76
30.0%
15
23.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
4
86.3%
189
72.5%
308
73.0%
81
76.7%
582
Checked 0.0%
0
13.7%
30
27.5%
117
27.0%
30
23.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 76.4%
562
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
76.9%
588
Checked 23.6%
174
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 75.7%
302
82.4%
126
73.4%
141
87.5%
14
76.7%
583
Checked 24.3%
97
17.6%
27
26.6%
51
12.5%
2
23.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 83.3%
140
75.3%
450
77.0%
590
Checked 16.7%
28
24.7%
148
23.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766