Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN2

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Pre-school.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 662 85.4% 85.4% -.41
Checked 113 14.6% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.5%
77
83.6%
225
87.1%
311
80.0%
40
85.4%
653
Checked 13.5%
12
16.4%
44
12.9%
46
20.0%
10
14.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
87.7%
192
84.9%
361
84.7%
94
85.6%
650
Checked 25.0%
1
12.3%
27
15.1%
64
15.3%
17
14.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 85.5%
629
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
85.5%
654
Checked 14.5%
107
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.2%
340
85.6%
131
84.9%
163
87.5%
14
85.3%
648
Checked 14.8%
59
14.4%
22
15.1%
29
12.5%
2
14.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.3%
145
85.1%
509
85.4%
654
Checked 13.7%
23
14.9%
89
14.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766