Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2002 –- Children's Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHDMIN3

What ministries for children does your congregation provide directly? Mentoring/tutoring program.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 529 68.3% 68.3% -.68
Checked 246 31.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.8%
63
65.1%
175
71.4%
255
64.0%
32
68.6%
525
Checked 29.2%
26
34.9%
94
28.6%
102
36.0%
18
31.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
269
100.0%
357
100.0%
50

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.0%
3
80.8%
177
65.2%
277
55.0%
61
68.2%
518
Checked 25.0%
1
19.2%
42
34.8%
148
45.0%
50
31.8%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
219
100.0%
425
100.0%
111

759


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 67.5%
497
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
68.6%
525
Checked 32.5%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

765


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 67.2%
268
67.3%
103
70.8%
136
81.3%
13
68.4%
520
Checked 32.8%
131
32.7%
50
29.2%
56
18.8%
3
31.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
153
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 73.2%
123
67.4%
403
68.7%
526
Checked 26.8%
45
32.6%
195
31.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
598

766